Guwahati  
 
logo
  Guwahati,
North East »» Centre not against tribal laws: Minister•••Left bases remain intact despite BJP's onslaught, claims Tripura minister •••Tripura ADC launches Cherai Shak Hamcrai project for malnourished children •••State »» Majuli administration distributes free arsenic removal filters among poor families••󈵠 organizations declare Karbi Anglong bandh from today•••CM, BTC administration extend financial assistance for Gohela Boro's treatment•••National »» Mehbooba says PM intends to talk to all Kashmir stakeholders•••Sadhvi gets bail, nine years after arrest for Malegaon blast•••'Different levels of development important in BCIM-EC'•••International »» 'Mass murder' complaint filed against Philippines President•••China bans Muslim names for babies in Xinjiang•••Amid visa row, US says ?greatly value? Indian investments•••    
  Home » Information
 
Untitled Document

IMPORTANT TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Country Code : +91

GUWAHATI STD Code-0361

Ambulance Service
Ambulance 102
Arya Hospital, Ulubari 2606888, 2606665
Downtown Hospital  2332741, 2334168, 2331003
Mobile 9864102222, 9435012669
GLP Social Circle 2737373
GNRC 9864010000
GGUMTA (Mirza) 03623-227109
Guwahati Medical College 2560457
Indian Red Cross 2665114
Jhankar Sewa 2527510
Life First (GNRC Mobile ICU) 9435344444
Lion’s Club of Ghty 2540355, 2541235  2204577
Lion’s Club of Gh Brahmpt 2523028,2545220
Marowari Yuva Manch 2542074, 2547251
Marwari Maternity Hospital 2541201/202
Marwari Hospital & Research Cntr  2602738/739
Sankar Madhab Hospital, Panikhety,   2643188/2643189
Down Town Motor bike ambulance : 
9864101111
Midland Hos & Research Centre: 
2202338,2201385
 
Blood Bank
Arya Hospital, Ulubari 2606888, 2606665
Assam Gujrat Blood Bank 2540939
Ganga Blood Bank 2454742, 2455029
Lion’s Club of Gh Central  2546611, 2541235
Medical College 2529457
Marwari Yuva Manch 2546470 , 2547251
Saharia’s Path Lab  2458549
Voluntary Blood Donation Org 2570324
Vivekananda Kendra 2510594, 2548862
Down Town Hospital 2330659, 2330695
 
Deadbody Carrying  Van
GLP Social Circle 2737373, 9435047046
Marowari Yuva Manch 2542074, 2547251
GGUMTA 98640-16740
Redcross 2665114
Swargarath 2544355, 2544356
Swargayatra 2512068
 
Fire Brigade
Fire Emergency 101
Airport 2638386
Chandmari 2550489
Dispur 2260221
Mirza 912-300089
New Guwahati 2550168
Noonmati (Refinery) 2558454
North Guwahati 2690768
Panbazar 2540117, 2540222
Pandu 2570888,2674817
Railway Station (Panbazar) 2540117
Santipur 2637680
Police Station
   
Emergency 100
SP, Kamrup district  2540278
DGP Control Room 2521242
SB Control Room 2381511
Police Control Room 2540138, 2540113
Azara PS 2840287
Basistha PS 2302158
Bharalumukh PS 2540137, 2731199
Borjhar PS 2840351
Chandmari PS 2660204
Chandrapur PS 2788237, 2785237
Dispur PS 2261510
Fancybazar PS 2540285
Fatasil Ambari PS 2471412
Geetanagar PS 2417323
GMC 2528417
Hatigaon 2562383
Jalukbari PS 2570587
Jalkbari Out Post 2570522
Jorabat 2896853
Khanapara 2281501
Khetri PS 2787699, 2787220
Latasil PS 2540136
Noonmati PS 2550281
North Guwahati PS 2690255
Paltanbazar PS 2540126
Panbazar PS 2540106
Pragjyotishpur 2785237
Women PS Panbazar 2524627
Information about train running 131, 139 (IVRS)
   
Silchar STD Code-03842 
Fire Brigade  245801
Hospital Casualty  245735
Medical Col Emergency  234196
Police Station  246214
Railway Enq  131
Indian Airlines  245649/245544
   
Karimganj STD Code-05690
Fire Brigade  262101
Hospital Casualty  262025
Police Station  262023
Railway Enq  131
   
Hailakandi STD Code-03844
Fire Brigade  222237
Hospital Casualty  222423
Police Station  222253
Railway Enq  131
   
Badarpur STD Code-03845
Fire Brigade  268122
Hospital Casualty  268141
Police Station  268122
Railway Enq  131
   
Haflong STD Code-03673
Fire Brigade  236301
Hospital Casualty  236378
Police Station  236228
Railway Enq  236244
   
Aizawl STD Code-02142
Fire Brigade  2322384
Hospital Casualty  2322318
Police Station  2322375
Railway Enq  2326381
Indian Airlines  2341265
   
Jorhat  STD Code-0376
Jorhat  police station 95376 -2320022
Jorhat police control  95376 -2320018
Mariani P.S. 953771- 242002
Titabor P.S. 953771 -248436
Borholla P.S. 953771 -247406
Polibor P.S. 95376 -2370045
Teok P.S. 95376 -2396424
Majuli, Kamalabari P.S. 953775 -273429
Majuli, Garmur P.S. 953775 -274436
Deberapar P.S  953771 -246447
Lichubari police outpost 95376 -2310597
Lahdoigar police outpost 95376 -2335108
Bhogdoi police outpost 95376 -2500555
Cinamara police outpost 95376 -2360346
   
Goalpara STD Code-03663
Fire Brigade 240101
Police Station 240031
Goalpara Civil Hospital 240002
Solace Hospital &
Blood Bank 240021,243031
   
Dibrugarh STD Code-0373
Police Station 2329067
Casualty, AMC 2301366, 2300627
Fire Brigade 101,2320382
   
Tinsukia STD Code-0374
Police Station 2332100
Fire Station 2332101
Deadbody carrying 
(Lion Club green city) 2339928, 233340841 
2339881
Blood Bank 2332080, 2331106
Ambulance (Bengali Association) 2333142,152
Marwari Jubamanch 2339890, 2339126
Lions Club Tinsukia 2339928
St. Lukus Hospital 2331068, 2339462
   
Diphu STD Code-03671
Police station 272253
Fire Brigade 272265
Civil Hospital 272437
Ambulance 272437, 272791, 9435066648
Dead Body carrying Van 9435066931
   
Shillong STD Code-0364
Civil Hospital  2224100
Police Station 2224400
Police Control Room 2224818
Fire Service 2222000
   
Tura STD Code-03651
Tura Police Station 2227700
Civil Hospital 232951
Fire Service 223901
   
Bongaigaon STD Code-03664
Police Station 230994
Civil Hospital 230836/228940
Fire Brigade 230381/228381
Life shrinks or expands in proportion to one?s courage.
— Anais Nin
       
Maximum
 
Minimum
 
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
oC
 Arunachal News
Realize hydro dream, kick start stalled Lower Subansiri project: CM
'Improve efficiency to reduce consumers' inconveniences'
DM reviews monsoon preparedness
Spices farmers' companies to be set up in Arunachal Pradesh
 Meghalaya News
KHNAM meets Syiem over amendment of council rule
Ad-hoc teachers meet CM, demand pay hike
KSU demands repair of road
State AAP meets MeECL Director over power woes
 Northeast News
Centre not against tribal laws: Minister
Left bases remain intact despite BJP's onslaught, claims Tripura minister
Tripura ADC launches Cherai Shak Hamcrai project for malnourished children
Manipur school teacher shot dead
 Cachar News
KEMEX to spread mass awareness on disaster management
Bishnupriya Manipuri bodies to stage hunger strike on September 21
 National News
Mehbooba says PM intends to talk to all Kashmir stakeholders
Sadhvi gets bail, nine years after arrest for Malegaon blast
'Different levels of development important in BCIM-EC'
Ex-UP minister Prajapati granted bail in gang rape case
 International News
'Mass murder' complaint filed against Philippines President
China bans Muslim names for babies in Xinjiang
Amid visa row, US says ?greatly value? Indian investments
France's Le Pen steps down as party leader
 State-1
Majuli administration distributes free arsenic removal filters among poor families
24 organizations declare Karbi Anglong bandh from today
CM, BTC administration extend financial assistance for Gohela Boro's treatment
'More than 63 lakh bighas of land in Assam has been encroached'
 State-2
Assamese culture, rituals and traditional games to be showcased
Annual convention of small tea growers' union held
Demand for setting up National Commission for Elementary Education
Demise condoled
 Local Sports
Inter Formation Eastern Command Football meet concludes
 Sports
Hopes on Sindhu, Saina
Rohit fined
It's more difficult to maintain intensity from last match: Gambhir
Only the double will satisfy Bayern coach Ancelotti
 Editorial
What we produce
South Asia needs to be more competitive
End of red beacons : A big blow to VIP culture
Letters to the Editor
 Op-Ed (Sunday)
Of Oppenheimer and the Bhagwat Gita
Threat of Governor's rule looms large in J&K
The Art of Advertisement
 
Assam
 
Assam is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Dispur located in the city of Guwahati.
 
more...
Nagaland
 
Nagaland is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Kohima. located in the Guwahati city.
 
more...
Mizoram
 
Mizoram is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Aizwal. located in the Guwahati city.
 
more...
Meghalaya
 
Meghalaya is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Shillong. located in the Guwahati.
 
more...
Manipur
 
Manipur is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Imphal.
 
more...
Tripura
 
Tripura is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Agartala.
 
more...
Arunachal Pradesh
 
Arunachal Pradesh is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Itanagar.
 
more...
Sikkim
 
Sikkim is a northeastern state of India with its capital at Gangtok.
 
more...
Home  |  Guwahati City  |  Editorial  |  International  |  National  |  Business  |  Arunachal  |  Meghalaya   |  Northeast  |  State  |  Cachar  |  Sports   |  Local Sports
 Archive  |  Melange  |  Saturday Fare  |  Junior Sentinel  |  Multilingual  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise with us  |  Dongmusa