Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Second Congress list out

Sentinel Digital DeskBy : Sentinel Digital Desk

  |  22 March 2016 12:00 AM GMT

By Our Staff Reporter

Guwahati, March 21: The Congress today announced its second list of candidates, dropping sitting MLAs Robin Bordoloi and Hemanta Talukdar and replacing veteran Dr Bhumidhar Barman with his son Diganta at Barkhetri.

The party announced its candidates in 57 seats. The ruling party had earlier set aside four seats for United People's Party, the Bodo party led by UG Brahma.

The Congress has nomited chairperson of Assam State Film Fince Development Corporation Limited Bobbeeta Sharma - who had been denied ticket several times earlier - from Guwahati East, replacing Robin Bordoloi.

A former Youth Congress leader and an ex- Khadi Board chairman, Juri Sharma Bordoloi will contest in Congress ticket from Guwahati West, a constituency represented by Hemanta Talukdar in the current assembly. Talukdar, meanwhile, has threatened to contest as an independent candidate from the seat.

As speculated, former AASU president Shankar Prasad Rai, who crossed over to Congress from the BJP, will contest from Bongaigaon while former Koch Rajbongshi student leader Biswajit Rai will be the party's candidate from Bijni.

Rebel AIUDF MLA Sherman Ali Ahmed, who joined the Congress recently, will seek to retain the Baghbor seat, this time on Congress ticket. Former AGP leader Zoi th Sharma has been given the Congress ticket from Sipajhar.

Youth Congress leader Pranjit Choudhury will contest from Kamalpur.

Former press advisor to the CM Abdul Khaleque will contest from Jania while Wazed Ali Choudhury will fight from South Salmara.

Even before the Congress announced the list, a "self-assured" former minister Akon Bora filed his nomition papers from Dispur constituency today.

Former All Assam Minority Students Union president Abdur Rahim Ahmed has been given the party ticket from Barpeta.

Former Asom Tribal Sangha general secretary Aditya Khaklary, who joined the Congress recently, was denied ticket but was today appointed as vice-president of the State Congress unit.

All Tai Ahom Students Union president Pranjal Rajkonwar was also "rehabilitated" as APCC general secretary.

THE NOMINEES

MANKACHAR Dr. Motiur Rahman Mondal

SALMARA SOUTH WAZED ALI CHOUDHURY

DHUBRI ABEDUL ZAMAN

GAURIPUR SUSHIL KUMAR ROY

GOLAKGANJ ABDUS SOBAHAN ALl SARKAR

BILASIPARA WEST SABA AKHTAR

BILASIPARA EAST AMRIT BADSHA

GOSSAIGAON ASHIM HASDA

BONGAIGAON SHANKAR PRASAD ROY

BIJNI BISWAJIT RAY

ABHAYAPURI NORTH ABDUL HAI GORI

ABHAYAPURI SOUTH (SC) CHANDAN KUMAR SARKAR

DUDHNOI (ST) SIBCHARAN BASUMATARY

GOALPARA EAST ABDUL KALAM RASHEED ALAM

GOALPARA WEST MD. ABDUR RASHID MANDAL

JALESWAR ABDUL FAZAL SIRUDDIN MOLLAH

SORHOG ANURUPA HAN N

BHABANIPUR RAJIB DAS

PATACHARKUCHI SAILEN KALITA

BARPETA ABDUR RAHIM AHMED

JANIA ABDUL KHALEQUE

BAGHBAR SHERMAN ALI AHMED

SARUKHETRI ZAKIR HUSSAIN SIKDAR

CHENGA SUKUR ALl AHMED

BOKO (SC) NDITA DAS

CHAYYGAON REKIBUDDIN AHMED

PALASBARI BAJYOTI TALUKDAR

JALUKBARI NIREN DEKA

DISPUR AKON BORA

GUWAHATI EAST BOBBEETA SHARMA

GUWAHATI WEST JURI SARMA BORDOLOI

HAJO DULU AHMED

KAMALPUR PRANJ1T CHOUDHURY

RANGIYA GHANSHYAM KALITA

TAMULPUR RABINDRA BISWAS

LBARI PRADYUT KUMAR BHUYAN

BARKHETRY DIGANTA BARMAN

DHARMAPUR NILAMANI SEN DEKA

BARAMA (ST) TULASHI MAS RABHA

KALAIGAON INDRAJIT KUMAR SAIKIA

SIPAJHAR ZOII TH SARMAH

MANGALDOI (SC) BASANTA DAS

DALGAON MD. ILIAS ALl

JAGIROAD (SC) BIBEKANDA DALAI

MORIGAON JONJOLI BARUAH

LAHORIGHAT DR ZRUL ISLAM

RAHA (SC) SASHI KANTA DAS

DHING ANOWAR HUSSAIN

BATADROBA GAUTAM BORA

RUPOHIHAT MD. NURUL HUDA

GAON DURLAV CHAMUA

BARHAMPUR SURESH BORAH

SAMAGURI RAKIBUL HUSSAIN

KALIABOR BINDU GANJU

JAMUMUKH ALHAJ BASHIR UDDIN LASKAR

HOJAI ARDHENDU KR. DEY

LUMDING NETRA RANJAN MAHANTA


Next Story