Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam's Mrinal Saikia among India's top 50 MLAs listed by Fame India-Asia Post

Mrinal Saikia, the Khumtai MLA, has recently been included in a list of 50 best legislators in the country in a survey

Mrinal Saikia

Mrinal Saikia

Sentinel Digital DeskBy : Sentinel Digital Desk

  |  14 Aug 2020 6:24 AM GMT

Guwahati: Mrinal Saikia, the MLA who represents Assam's Khumtai Constituency at the Assembly, has recently been included in a list of 50 best legislators in the country in a survey conducted by the Fame India-Asia Post for top 50 MLAs.

Saikia, who recently entered the spotlight for his flood relief and rescue efforts that saw him wading through knee-deep waters to rescue marooned persons, has been named as the "Forerunner", in the list of the 50 best MLAs in the country.

Mamhonaloomo Kikon from Nagaland, Ojing Tasing from Arunachal Pradesh, and Aditya Gole are the other MLAs from the Northeastern region who have made the cut.

The Fame India-Asia Post survey was based on their popularity, working style, commitment, social concern, influence, public engagement, public interest, image as well as zero hours, attention proposals, bills presented, debate, presence in the assembly, MLA fund expenses etc, it said. Ministers and Chief Ministers are excluded from the survey.

The list of the 50 best MLAs is as follows:

Motivator - Sudhir Mungtivar, (Chandrapur Assembly, Maharashtra)

Influential - T. Raja Singh, (Goshamahal Legislative Assembly, Hyderabad, Telangana)

Excellent - Ashish Shelar, (Bandra West Legislative Assembly, Mumbai, Maharashtra)

Energetic - Harsha Sanghvi, (Majura Legislative Assembly, Surat, Gujarat)

Effective - Satish Punia, (Amber Legislative Assembly, Rajasthan)

Special - Sudesh Mahato, (Silli Assembly, Jharkhand)

Baazigar - VT Balram, (Thrithala Assembly, Kerala)

Hausalamand - Mahipal Dhanda, (Panipat Rural Assembly, Haryana)

Veteran - Abdul Bari Siddiqui, (Alinagar Legislative Assembly, Bihar)

Capable - Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu, (Nadaun Assembly, Himachal Pradesh)

Ascendant - Vijendra Gupta, (Rohini Legislative Assembly, Delhi)

Buland - Pankaj Singh, (Noida Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Forerunner - Mrinal Saikia, (Khumtai Assembly, Assam)

Developing - Ramesh Mendola, (Indore-2 Assembly, Madhya Pradesh)

Futurist - Devyani Farande, (Nashik Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra)

Communication Capacity - Taraprasad Bahinipati, (Jaipur Assembly, Orissa)

Karmyodha - Sanjay Saraogi (Darbhanga Assembly, Bihar)

Daksha - Heena Lakiram Kanwre, (Lanji Assembly, Madhya Pradesh)

Behavior Efficient - Mithilesh Tiwari, (Baikunthpur Assembly, Bihar)

Fantastic - Aradhana Mishra, (Rampur Khas Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Brilliant - Krishna Gaur, (Govindpura Legislative Assembly, Madhya Pradesh)

Worthy - Amita Bhushan, (Begusarai Assembly, Bihar)

Visionary - Dr. Bharti Lovhekar, (Versova Assembly, Maharashtra)

Purposeful - Munna Singh Chauhan, (Vikas Nagar Vidhan Sabha, Uttarakhand)

Shakti - Aditi Singh, (Rae Bareli Sadar Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Commendable - Prof. Baljinder Kaur, (Talwandi Sabo Assembly, Punjab)

Responsible - Anirudha Madhav Maru, (Manasa Legislative Assembly, Madhya Pradesh)

Unmatched - Nitin Naveen, (Bankipur Assembly, Bihar)

Aware - Saurabh Srivastava, (Varanasi Cantt Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Reformist - Ritu Khanduri, (Yamkeshwar Legislative Assembly, Uttarakhand)

Noted - Amarinder Singh Raja Wading, (Giddarbaha Assembly, Punjab)

Flight - Usha Shricharan, (Tenali Legislative Assembly, Andhra Pradesh)

Uttam - Arvind Bellad, (Hubli Dharwad West Assembly, Karnataka)

Succeed - Dr. Vinay Jaiswal, (Manendragarh Assembly, Chhattisgarh)

Accountable - Dr. Jitendra Kumar, (Asthawan Vidhan Sabha, Bihar)

Personality - Somveer Sangwan, (Dadri Assembly, Haryana)

Works - Jagdish Patel, (Amraiwadi Assembly, Gujarat)

Ujjwal - Aditya Gole, (Sorong Chakung Assembly, Sikkim)

Efficient Management - Prakash Rana, (Jogindernagar, Himachal Pradesh)

Passion Complete - Neeraj Kumar Singh Bablu, (Umbrella Assembly, Bihar)

Glorious - Sangeet Som, (Sardhana Vidhan Sabha, Uttar Pradesh)

Progressive - Chiranjeevi Rao, (Rewari Assembly, Haryana)

Strong - Fateh Bahadur Singh (Campierganj Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Youth - Ashish Chhabra, (Bemetara Assembly, Chhattisgarh)

Icon - Amba Prasad, (Barkagaon Assembly, Jharkhand)

Better - Vishal Nehria, (Dharamshala Assembly, Himachal Pradesh)

Kartavashyant - Anil Dohra, (Kannauj Assembly, Uttar Pradesh)

Intent - Pranab Prakash Das, (Jajpur Legislative Assembly, Orissa)

Master - Ojing Tasing, (Pangin Assembly, Arunachal Pradesh)

Artistic - Mamhonaloomo Kikon, (Bhandari Assembly, Nagaland)

Also Watch: Newsmakers: Sizal Agarwal, 112 Rank Holder, UPSC 2019 with Oineetom Ojah

Next Story