Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

List of Candidates Contesting in Assam Assembly Elections Phase 1

Phase 1 of the Assam Assembly Election 2021 will be held on March 27, in which 47 constituencies will decide the fate of the candidates in the fray.

List of Candidates Contesting in Assam Assembly Elections Phase 1

Sentinel Digital DeskBy : Sentinel Digital Desk

  |  2021-07-02T21:46:23+05:30

Phase 1 Party Candidates Constituency Wise

AC No: 71 | Constituency: Dhekiajuli



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Benudhar Nath

Indian National Congress



Satrughana Sasoni

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Tarun Sahu

Independent


Jagya Ram Mirdha

Independent


Ashok Singhal

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sanjoy Dey

Bharatiya Gana Parishad



Ranjay Basumatary

Voters Party International



AC No: 72 | Constituency: Barchalla



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Hemanta Kumar Adhikary

Independent


Ganesh Kumar Limbu

Bharatiya Janata Party



Ram Prasad Sharma

Indian National Congress



Upen Raj Nath

Assam Jatiya Parishad


AC No: 73 | Constituency: Tezpur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Alok Nath

Independent


Dr. Anuj Kumar Mech

Indian National Congress



Sheikh Mohammad Sadique

Independent


Jan Moni Borah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Akash Jyoti Singha

Independent


Prithiraj Rava

Asom Gana Parishad



Nayanmoni Choudhury

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



AC No: 74 | Constituency: Rangapara



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Mathew Topno

Independent


Ajay Tanti

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Jitendra Kumar Sharma

Voters Party International



Bijoy Tirkey

Independent


Abdul Jalil

Janata Dal (United)



Krishna Kamal Tanti

Bharatiya Janata Party



Abhijit Hazarika

Indian National Congress



AC No: 75 | Constituency: Sootea


Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Praneswar Basumatary

Indian National Congress





Anila Basumatary

Voters Party International





Padma Hazarika

Bharatiya Janata Party



AC No: 76 | Constituency: Biswanath



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Milicharan Basumatary

Independent


Dwip Borthakur

Independent


Promod Borthakur

Bharatiya Janata Party



Anjan Borah

Indian National Congress



Duldul Borkataki

Assam Jatiya Parishad



AC No: 77 | Constituency: Behali



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ranjit Dutta

Bharatiya Janata Party



Bibek Das

Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)



Jayanta Borah

Independent


Anjan Upadhyaya

Assam Jatiya Parishad



AC No: 78 | Constituency: Gohpur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Dr Gopal Phukan

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Sabir Narzary

Voters Party International



Ripun Bora

Indian National Congress



AC No: 83 | Constituency: Dhing



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Alhaj Aminul Islam

All India United Democratic Front



Mehboob Muktar

Independent


Sanjib Kumar Bora

Bharatiya Janata Party




Md. Anjar Hussain

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Mustafa Shahidul Islam

Independent


Inamul Huda

Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)



Saiful Islam Choudhury

Asom Jana Morcha



Shahnaz Begum

Janata Dal (United)




AC No: 84 | Constituency: Batadroba



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Prafulla Rajkhowa

Independent


Sibamoni Bora

Indian National Congress




Angoorlata Deka

Bharatiya Janata Party



Matiur Rahman

Independent


Fakar Uddin

Asom Jana Morcha



Musleha Begum

Rashtriya Ulama Council



AC No: 85 | Constituency: Rupohihat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Najir Hussain

Bharatiya Janata Party



Nazrul Islam

Independent


Nurul Huda

Indian National Congress



Nurul Amin Chowdhury

Independent


Wakibur Islam

Independent


Samsul Alam

Janata Dal (United)



Jinnatul Islam

Rashtriya Ulama Council



Abu Shama

Independent


Shafiqul Islam

Assam Jatiya Parishad




AC No: 88 | Constituency: Samaguri



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Rakibul Hussain

Indian National Congress



Abidur Rahman

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Pranjit Bhowmik

Bharatiya Gana Parishad



Anil Saikia

Bharatiya Janata Party





AC No: 89 | Constituency: Kaliabor



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bhaskar Sarmah

Independent


Prasanta Kumar Saikia

Indian National Congress



Mukul Baruah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Keshab Mahanta

Asom Gana Parishad





AC No: 93 | Constituency: Bokakhat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Hemanta Doloi

Independent


Mridul Saikia

Nationalist Congress Party



Dinesh Karmakar

Independent


Simon Tanti

Independent


Reba Kanta Gogoi

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Atul Bora

Asom Gana Parishad



Pranab Doley

Independent


Dulal Bora

Independent



Jibon Chandra Borah

Independent


Bijoy Kutum

Independent


Jiten Gogoi

Independent




AC No: 94 | Constituency: Sarupathar



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Raju Phukan

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Gopal Gogoi

Independent


Biswajit Phukan

Bharatiya Janata Party



Roselina Tirkey

Indian National Congress





AC No: 95 | Constituency: Golaghat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ajanta Neog

Bharatiya Janata Party



Rina Saikia

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Bitupan Saikia

Indian National Congress





AC No: 96 | Constituency: Khumtai



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Susenfa Gogoi

Asom Songrami Mancha (Asom)



Dipak Guwala

Independent


Mrinal Saikia

Bharatiya Janata Party




Priyam Konwar

Independent


Paban Saikia

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Bismita Gogoi

Indian National Congress





AC No: 97 | Constituency: Dergaon



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bhabendra Nath Bharali

Asom Gana Parishad



Ananda Chandra Das

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Probin Das

Independent


Bani Hazarika

Indian National Congress






AC No: 98 | Constituency: Jorhat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Nirod Changkakoty

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Hitendra Nath Goswami

Bharatiya Janata Party



Rana Goswami

Indian National Congress



Ranjit Baruah

Independent





AC No: 99 | Constituency: Majuli



Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Sishudhar Doley

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Sarbananda Sonowal

Bharatiya Janata Party





Rajib Lochan Pegu

Indian National Congress





Purna Pegu

Independent



Bhaity Richong

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)








AC No: 100 | Constituency: Titabar



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah

Indian National Congress



Hemanta Kalita

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sailendra Kumar Hazarika

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Dilip Gogoi

Independent





AC No: 101 | Constituency: Mariani



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ramani Tanti

Bharatiya Janata Party



Gopal Chandra Ghatuwar

Asom Songrami Mancha (Asom)



Rupjyoti Kurmi

Indian National Congress






AC No: 102 | Constituency: Teok



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Renupoma Rajkhowa

Asom Gana Parishad



Rubi Neog

Lok Jan Shakti Party



Kabindra Chetia Phukan

Independent


Pallabi Gogoi

Indian National Congress



Simanta Kumar Dutta

Independent





AC No: 103 | Constituency: Amguri



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Rajkumar Duwara

Independent


Pradip Hazarika

Independent


Chandra Boruah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Prodip Hazarika

Asom Gana Parishad



Angkita Dutta

Indian National Congress






AC No: 104 | Constituency: Nazira



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Debabrata Saikia

Indian National Congress



Ribulaya Gogoi


Assam Jatiya Parishad



Horen Borgohain

All India Forward Bloc



Mintu Boruah

Independent


Mayur Borgohain

Bharatiya Janata Party






AC No: 105 | Constituency: Mahmara



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bhupen Phukon

All India Forward Bloc



Manik Gogoi

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Biman Boruah

Nationalist Congress Party



Jugen Mohan

Bharatiya Janata Party



Lohit Gogoi

Independent


Suruj Dehingia

Indian National Congress



Ranjit Sahu

Independent





AC No: 106 | Constituency: Sonari



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Gautom Hatimuria

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Sushil Kumar Suri

Indian National Congress



Ratan Hemrom

Independent


Dharmeswar Konwar

Bharatiya Janata Party






AC No: 107 | Constituency: Thowra



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Dipen Tanti

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Kushal Dowari

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sushanta Borgohain

Indian National Congress


AC No: 108 | Constituency: Sibsagar



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Surabhi Rajkonwar

Bharatiya Janata Party



Subhramitra Gogoi

Indian National Congress



Ajit Hazarika

Nationalist Congress Party



Hemanta Boruah

Independent


Rupa Borah

Independent


Akhil Gogoi

Independent

AC No: 109 | Constituency: Bihpuria



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Achyut Saikia (Madhab)

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Premadhar Bora

Independent


Mohim Bania

Independent


Tuleswar Pegu

Independent


Shobheshwar Gogoi

Voters Party International




Dr. Amiya Kumar Bhuyan

Bharatiya Janata Party



Anup Saikia

Independent


Bhupen Kumar Borah

Indian National Congress



AC No: 110 | Constituency: Naoboicha



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Bharat Chandra Narah

Indian National Congress





Putali Kayastha

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Rao Gajendra Singh

Independent



Bikash Debnath

Bharatiya Gana Parishad





Saheba Ahmed

Independent



Abdul Goffur

Independent



Biri Joy

National People's Party





Dipak Saikia

Nationalist Congress Party





Ubaidur Rahman

Rashtriya Ulama Council





Ajijur Rahman

Independent



Bharat Chandra Narah

Indian National Congress





Jayanta Khaund

Asom Gana Parishad





Anupam Chutia

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)







AC No: 111 | Constituency: Lakhimpur



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Dr. Joy Prakash Das (J.P.)

Indian National Congress





Dilwar Hussain

Voters Party International





Ranjan Borpatra Gohain

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Nirmal Payeng

Independent



Manab Deka

Bharatiya Janata Party




Utpal Dutta

Asom Gana Parishad





Birinchi Pegu

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)







AC No: 112 | Constituency: Dhakuakhana



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Padmalochan Doley

Indian National Congress





Satyajit Regan

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Naba Kumar Doley

Bharatiya Janata Party





Jutika Doley

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)





Lalit Pegu

Voters Party International








AC No: 113 | Constituency: Dhemaji



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Sailen Sonowal

Indian National Congress





Ayub Khang Brahma

Independent



Ranoj Pegu

Bharatiya Janata Party





Chittaranjan Basumatary

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Hem Kanta Miri

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)








AC No: 114 | Constituency: Jonai



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Bhagya Chungkrang

Janata Dal (United)





Bhabani Boro

Independent



Phaniram Tayeng

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Madhab Machahary

Independent



Dr. Hema Hari Prasanna Pegu

Indian National Congress





Bhuban Pegu

Bharatiya Janata Party






AC No: 115 | Constituency: Moran



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Mohini Mohan Ligira

Independent


Sanjib Changmai

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Eliash Sichan

Independent


Raphael Kujur

Independent


Chakradhar Gogoi

Bharatiya Janata Party



Pranjal Ghatowar

Indian National Congress






AC No: 116 | Constituency: Dibrugarh



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ajit Borgohain

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Rajkumar Nilanetra Neog

Indian National Congress



Syed Mahshinur Rahman

Asom Songrami Mancha (Asom)



Kamal Hazarika

Independent



Prasanta Phukan

Bharatiya Janata Party







AC No: 117 | Constituency: Lahowal



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Dibyajit Dutta

Independent


Probhu Lal Vaishnava

Independent


Likhon Boruah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Manoj Dhanowar

Indian National Congress



Pranab Saikia

Rashtriya Lok Samta Party



Binod Hazarika

Bharatiya Janata Party


AC No: 118 | Constituency: Duliajan



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Dhrubajyoti Gogoi

Indian National Congress



Madhab Das

Lok Jan Shakti Party



Terosh Gowala

Bharatiya Janata Party



Lurinjyoti Gogoi

Assam Jatiya Parishad






AC No: 119 | Constituency: Tingkhong



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Subhakaran Konhain

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Bikash Kullu

Independent


Bimal Borah

Bharatiya Janata Party



Etuwa Munda

Indian National Congress


AC No: 120 | Constituency: Naharkatia



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Taranga Gogoi

Bharatiya Janata Party



Tanu Kumar Dhadumia

Independent


Naren Sonowal

Asom Gana Parishad



Pranati Phukan

Indian National Congress



Lurinjyoti Gogoi

Assam Jatiya Parishad


AC No: 121 | Constituency: Chabua



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Ananta Hazarika

Independent



Lawrance Nag

Independent



Ponakan Baruah

Asom Gana Parishad





Ajoy Phukan

Indian National Congress





Priyanka Neog

Independent



Bhaben Baruah

Independent



Prakash Tanti

Rashtriya Lok Samta Party







AC No: 122 | Constituency: Tinsukia



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Budhi Nath Prajapati

Political Justice Party





Chintu Baruah

Lok Jan Shakti Party





Hira Devi

Rashtriya Janata Dal





Probin Kumar Hazarika

Rashtriya Lok Samta Party





Rabin Chandra Kachari

Nationalist Congress Party




Subhashish Bhattacharjee (Kaju)

Independent



Swapan Paul

Bharatiya Gana Parishad





Shamsher Singh

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Alok Roy

Janata Dal (United)





Sanjay Kishan

Bharatiya Janata Party






AC No: 123 | Constituency: Digboi



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Shibanath Chetia

Indian National Congress




Suren Phukan

Bharatiya Janata Party




Pahlad Nayak

Assam Jatiya Parishad






AC No: 124 | Constituency: Margherita



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Manoranjan Borgohain

Indian National Congress





Ignatius Ekka

Independent



Rantu Sonowal

Independent



Bhogeswar Shyam

Independent



Sanjay Kumar Deb

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Bhaskar Sharma

Bharatiya Janata Party








AC No: 125 | Constituency: Doom Dooma



Candidate Photo

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Durga Bhumij

Indian National Congress





Rupesh Gowala

Bharatiya Janata Party





Lakheswar Moran

Independent



Kanak Chetia

Independent



Rajesh Kisan

Political Justice Party





Suresh Bhumij

Assam Jatiya Parishad





Debajit Moran

Independent






AC No: 126 | Constituency: Sadiya



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo



Lakhin Chandra Chetia

Indian National Congress





Bolin Chetia

Bharatiya Janata Party





Tikendra Thapa

Voters Party International





Lalit Deori

Independent


Rijumoni Gogoi

Independent



Jagadish Bhuyan

Assam Jatiya Parishad




Next Story