Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam Election Phase 2: List of Candidates Contesting in Assembly Poll 2021 Phase 2

Phase 2 of the Assam Assembly Election 2021 will be held on April 01, in which 39 constituencies will decide the fate of the candidates in the fray.

Assam Election Phase 2: List of Candidates Contesting in Assembly Poll 2021 Phase 2

Sentinel Digital DeskBy : Sentinel Digital Desk

  |  31 March 2021 5:01 PM GMT

Assam Assembly Election Phase 2: Party Candidates Constituency-wise

AC No: 01 | Constituency: Ratabari



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bijoy Malakar

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sambhu Sing Mallah

Indian National Congress



Sanchita Sukla

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Dipendra Das

Independent


Bikash Lal Dhubi

Independent


Bishnu Dhari Malah

Independent


Bebul Das

Independent


Sujit Roy

Independent

AC No: 02 | Constituency: Patharkandi



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Krishnendu Paul

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sachin Sahoo

Indian National Congress



Sabbir Ahmed

Asom Gana Parishad



Jayanta Sinha

Republican Party of India





Nurul Islam

All India Forward Bloc



Bulu Chanda

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Md. Bahar Uddin

Rashtriya Ulama Council



Humayun Kabir

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Ibrahim Ali

Independent


Yeafus Ali

Independent


Chandan Das

Independent


Yashobanta Kuamr Das

Independent


Sanjoy Kumar Malakar

Independent


Sahin Uz Jaman

Independent


Shihab Uddin Ahmed

Independent

For more other Latest Assam Election Related News

AC No: 03 | Constituency: Karimganj North



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha

Indian National Congress



Dr Manash Das

Bharatiya Janata Party



Ahad Uddin

Rashtriya Ulama Council



Gopal Chandra Paul

Samajwadi Party



Nazrul Islam Choudhury

All India Forward Bloc



Sujit Kumar Paul

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Abdul Jabbar Choudhury

Independent


Jakir Hussain

Independent


Md Jubair Ahmed Choudhury

Independent


Debajyoti Deb Roy (Sujan)

Independent


Nazim Uddin Khan

Independent


Mohammad Abdul Batin

Independent


Ruhul Quddus

Independent


Lutfur Rahman

Independent


Sahabul Islam Choudhury

Independent

AC No: 04 | Constituency: Karimganj South

Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Aziz Ahmed Khan

Asom Gana Parishad



Siddeque Ahmed

Indian National Congress



Pronab Kumar Roy

Rashtriya Lok Samta Party



Abu Sufian

Independent


Abdul Basit

Independent


Sufian Ahmed

Independent


Jaharul Haque

Independent


Forzan Khan

Independent


Faiz Ahmed

Independent


Bimal Krishna Das

Independent


Bilal Ahmed

Independent


Rajesh Dey Purkayastha

Independent


Shamim Ahmed Choudhury

Independent


Sayed Ali Ahmed

Independent


Hussain Ahmed

Independent

AC No: 05 | Constituency: Badarpur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Abdul Aziz

All India United Democratic Front



Biswarup Bhattacharjee

Bharatiya Janata Party



Nizam Uddin

Rashtriya Ulama Council



Sahab Uddin

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Oliour Rahaman Tapadar

Independent


Abdul Malik

Independent


Abdul Hasib

Independent


Abdus Sukkur Beig

Independent


Enam Uddin

Independent


Kabil Miya

Independent


Najim Uddin

Independent


Bahar Ashik

Independent


Rasid Ahmed

Independent


Riyaj Uddin

Independent

AC No: 06 | Constituency: Hailakandi



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Zakir Hussain Laskar

All India United Democratic Front



Milon Das

Bharatiya Janata Party



Safique Kamal Barlaskar

All India Trinamool Congress



Monuj Mohan Deb

Bharatiya Gana Parishad



Sushil Paul

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Abul Hussain Barbhuiya

Independent


Wahidul Islam Choudhury

Independent


Kshitish Ranjan Paul

Independent


Gula Ahmed Mazumder

Independent


Binoy Kumar Roy

Independent


Mujib Ahmed Choudhury

Independent


Saidur Rahman Barbhuiya

Independent


Hilal Uddin Laskar

Independent

AC No: 07 | Constituency: Katlicherra



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Sanjeev Roy

Indian National Congress



Suzam Uddin Laskar

All India United Democratic Front



Subrata Kumar Nath

Bharatiya Janata Party



Ram Kumar Nunia

Janata Dal (United)



Achab Uddin Barbhuiya

Independent


Aftab Uddin Barbhuiya

Independent


Abdul Basit Laskar

Independent


Ahmed Hussain Barbhuiya

Independent


Johur Uddin Talukdar

Independent


Badar Uddin Laskar

Independent


Mojmul Islam Laskar

Independent


Rajesh Paul

Independent


Luthfur Rahman Laskar

Independent


Sahab Uddin Laskar

Independent

AC No: 08 | Constituency: Algapur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Aftab Uddin Laskar

Asom Gana Parishad



Nijam Uddin Choudhury

All India United Democratic Front



Moon Swarnakar

Bharatiya Janata Party



Simu Das

All India Forward Bloc



Alim Uddin Laskar

Independent


Imadul Islam Laskar

Independent


Kaji Abdul Hakim

Independent


Gulzar Ahmed Barbhuiya

Independent


Jahanara Begum Mazumder

Independent


Daisy Roy

Independent


Badrul Islam Barbhuiya

Independent


Babul Kumar

Independent


Bulbul Alam Choudhury

Independent


Brojendra Chandra Das

Independent


Manoj Kumar Malakar

Independent


Raju Das

Independent


Raju Deb

Independent


Samin Ahmed Choudhury

Independent


Saleh Ahmed Mazumder

Independent

AC No: 09 | Constituency: Silchar



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Tamal Kanti Banik

Indian National Congress



Dipayan Chakraborty

Bharatiya Janata Party



Dulali Chakraborty

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Prasanta Laskar

Republican Party of India (A)


Bishway Chamak Goswami

Bharatiya Gana Parishad



Raju Sinha

Hindusthan Nirman Dal




Anup Dutta

Independent


Anupam Dev

Independent


Dilip Kumar Paul

Independent


Baktar Uddin Mazumder

Independent


Bappi Paul

Independent


Biju Chanda

Independent


Rusna Begum Laskar

Independent


Shankar Chakraborty

Independent


Shuvadip Datta

Independent

AC No: 10 | Constituency: Sonai



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Aminul Haque Laskar

Bharatiya Janata Party



Karim Uddin Barbhuiya

All India United Democratic Front



Karim Uddin Barbhuiya

Independent


M. Santikumar Singha

All India Trinamool Congress



Anjan Kumar Chanda

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Anwar Hussain Laskar

Samajwadi Party





Abdul Matlib Laskar

Independent


Ashish Haldar

Independent


Anamul Haque

Independent


Dilip Kumar Das

Independent


Md Nazrul Islam Laskar

Independent


Bijan Paul

Independent


Shukumar Sonar

Independent


Sayal Ahmed Barbhuiya

Independent

AC No: 11 | Constituency: Dholai



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Parimal Sukla Baidya

Bharatiya Janata Party



Kamakhya Prasad Mala

Indian National Congress



Gour Chandra Das

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Ram Ratan Dusad

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Ananta Mohan Roy

Independent


Dipak Ranjan Roy

Independent


Parimal Das

Independent

AC No: 12 | Constituency: Udharbond



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ajit Singh

Indian National Congress



Mihir Kanti Shome

Bharatiya Janata Party



Aynul Hoque Laskar

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Debojyoti Bhattacharjee

Independent


Rahul Roy

Independent


Subrata Mazumder

Independent


Suman Das

Independent

AC No: 13 | Constituency: Lakhipur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Kaushik Rai

Bharatiya Janata Party



Mukesh Panday

Indian National Congress



Alim Uddin Mazumder

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Kshirode Karmakar

Independent


Chiranjit Acharjee

Independent


Thoiba Singha

Independent

AC No: 14 | Constituency: Barkhola



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Amalendu Das

Bharatiya Janata Party



Misbahul Islam Laskar

Indian National Congress



Mehbub Rahman Barbhuiya

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Nazmul Hoque Laskar

Independent


Hifzur Rahman Laskar

Independent

AC No: 15 | Constituency: Katigora



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Khalil Uddin Mazumder

Indian National Congress



Gautam Roy

Bharatiya Janata Party



Abdul Odud Choudhury

Independent


Junaid Ahmed Barbhuiya

Independent


Nasir Uddin Barbhuiya

Independent


Monsur Hassan Choudhury

Independent



GMC Sahab Uddin Ahmed

Independent


Hilal Ahmed Talukder

Independent

AC No: 16 | Constituency: Haflong



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Nandita Gorlosa

Bharatiya Janata Party



Nirmal Langthasa

Indian National Congress



Khandan Daulagupu

Bhartiya Tribal Party



Longki Enghi

Janata Dal (United)


AC No: 17 | Constituency: Bokajan



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


David Rengma

National People's Party


Numal Momin

Bharatiya Janata Party



Raton Engti

Indian National Congress



Amlong Ingti

Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)



Rajendra Rongpi

Autonomous State Demand Committee




Sanjay Kemprai

Bhartiya Tribal Party



Semson Teron

Independent

AC No: 18 | Constituency: Howraghat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Chomang Teron

National People's Party


Darsing Ronghang

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sanjeeb Teron

Indian National Congress



Chandra Kanta Terang

Autonomous State Demand Committee




Pradip Tokbi

Janata Dal (United)



Rabi Kumar Phangcho

Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)



Rakesh Ronghang

Independent


Suren Kramsa

Independent

AC No: 19 | Constituency: Diphu



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Sum Ronghang

Indian National Congress



Bidya Sing Engleng

Bharatiya Janata Party



Rajen Timung

National People's Party


Ranjit Kramsa

Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)



Hemsing Tisso

Autonomous State Demand Committee




Jones Ingti Kathar

Independent


Dilip Sing Bey

Independent


Bhogeswar Shyam

Independent


Rohili Tokbipi

Independent

AC No: 20 | Constituency: Baithalangso



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Augustine Enghee

Indian National Congress



Rupsing Teron

Bharatiya Janata Party



Welcome Teron

National People's Party


Sima Engtipi

Janata Dal (United)



Sarsing Engleng

Independent


Pratima Engheepi

Independent


Bikram Hanse

Independent


Rina Beypi

Independent

AC No: 56 | Constituency: Kamalpur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Kishor Kumar Bhattacharyya

Indian National Congress



Diganta Kalita

Bharatiya Janata Party



Sisir Kumar Kakati

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Jitul Deka

Independent

AC No: 57 | Constituency: Rangia



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bhagaban Dev Misra

Communist Party of India (Marxist)


Bhabesh Kalita

Bharatiya Janata Party



Pabitra Boro

Voters Party International



Dr. Babul Sahariah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Biswajit Brahma

Janata Dal (United)



Sahabuddin Ali Ahmed

Independent


Jayanta Kumar Kalita

Independent


Hareswar Barman

Independent

AC No: 59 | Constituency: Nalbari



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Gopi Baruah

All India Trinamool Congress



Jayanta Malla Baruah

Bharatiya Janata Party



Pradyut Kumar Bhuyan

Indian National Congress



Kenedi Pegu

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Nagen Deka

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Apurba Pathak

Independent


Keshab Barman

Independent

AC No: 64 | Constituency: Panery



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Karuna Kanta Swargiary

Bodoland People's Front



Biswajit Daimary

Bharatiya Janata Party



Bhumitra Kachari

Voters Party International



Swarnalata Chaliha

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Bapan Banik

Independent


Biswajit Minj

Independent

AC No: 65 | Constituency: Kalaigaon



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Durga Das Boro

Bodoland People's Front



Madhu Ram Deka

Bharatiya Janata Party



Kamal Azad

United People's Party



Jitendra Chaliha

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Bhagaban Deka

Voters Party International



Jadav Saikia

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Radhe Shyam Chauhan

Janata Dal (United)



Sudhendu Mohan Talukdar

Bharatiya Gana Parishad



Kamal Choudhury

Independent


Kanu Ram Saikia

Independent


Gwmbwr Mochahary

Independent


Dulal Kumar Baruah

Independent


Pankaj Asomiya

Independent


Rakesh Baro

Independent

AC No: 66 | Constituency: Sipajhar



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Kuldip Barua

Indian National Congress



Paramananda Rajbongshi

Bharatiya Janata Party



Gitika Kakati

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Paheswari Barua

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Hareswar Deka

Voters Party International



Amiya Kumar Deka

Independent


Aroon Barooa

Independent


Asifun Nessa

Independent


Sahnur Ali

Independent

AC No: 67 | Constituency: Mangaldoi



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Guru Jyoti Das

Bharatiya Janata Party



Basanta Das

Indian National Congress



Gakul Baruah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Jitendra Sarkar

Voters Party International


AC No: 68 | Constituency: Dalgaon



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Ilias Ali

Indian National Congress



Mazibur Rahman

All India United Democratic Front



Habibar Rahman

Asom Gana Parishad



Saiful Hoque

Voters Party International



Arab Ali

Independent

AC No: 69 | Constituency: Udalguri



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Rihon Daimari

Bodoland People's Front


Gobinda Chandra Basumatari

United People's Party


AC No: 70 | Constituency: Majbat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Charan Boro

Bodoland People's Front



Jitu Kissan

Bharatiya Janata Party



Ratendra Daimary

United People's Party



Sunil Sarkar

Voters Party International



Khurshid Alam Mazumdar

Independent


Golam Mustafa

Independent


Saiful Islam

Independent


Jiarul Hoque Sarker

Independent


Santosh Kurmi

Independent

AC No: 79 | Constituency: Jagiroad



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Pijush Hazarika

Bharatiya Janata Party



Swapan Kumar Mandal

Indian National Congress



Bubul Das

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Sukanta Mazumdar

Bharatiya Gana Parishad

AC No: 80 | Constituency: Marigaon



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Munin Mahanta

Communist Party of India


Rama Kanta Dewri

Bharatiya Janata Party



Bani Kanta Das

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Ratul Bora

Independent

AC No: 80 | Constituency: Laharighat



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Dr. Asif Mohammad Nazar

Indian National Congress



Taslima Nasrin

Janata Dal (United)



Shomzida Yeasmin

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Siddique Ahmed

Independent


Mahananda Patgiri

Independent


Mazaharul Islam Siddiquee

Independent


Rabindra Nath Biswas

Independent


Rajaul Karim

Independent


Kadiruzzaman Zinnah

Bharatiya Janata Party


AC No: 82 | Constituency: Raha



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Bishnu Das

Asom Gana Parishad



Sashi Kanta Das

Indian National Congress



Utpal Bania

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Moni Das

Janata Party


Guneswar Das

Independent


Chitralekha Das

Independent


Rubul Das

Independent

AC No: 86 | Constituency: Nowgong



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Rupak Sarmah

Bharatiya Janata Party



Santanu Sarma

Indian National Congress



Anup Laskar

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Abdul Awal Bhuyan

Lok Jan Shakti Party



Sahjahan Ali Ahmed

Rashtriya Ulama Council



Anwar Wahid

Independent


Asha Begum

Independent


Ikbal Hussain

Independent


Jiabur Rahman

Independent


Nripendra Mandal

Independent

AC No: 87 | Constituency: Barhampur



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Jitu Goswami

Bharatiya Janata Party



Suresh Borah

Indian National Congress



Dipika Saikia Keot

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Parbin Choudhury

Asom Jana Morcha


Sonaram Bora

Socialist Unity Centre Of India (Communist)



Samsheddin Ahmed

Independent

AC No: 90 | Constituency: Jamunamukh



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Sadik Ullah Bhuyan

Asom Gana Parishad



Siraj Uddin Ajmal

All India United Democratic Front



Rezwan Ahmed

All India Trinamool Congress



Jahirul Islam Laskar

Janata Dal (United)



Bodrul Hoque

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Abdul Kadir

Independent


Abdul Malik Borbhuyan

Independent


Gauri Kuwar

Independent


Siraj Uddin

Independent


Diluwara Begum Chowdhury

Independent


Nashir Uddin Laskar

Independent


Noor Ahmed

Independent


Badar Uddin

Independent


Hari Mohan Das

Independent

AC No: 91 | Constituency: Hojai



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Debabrata Saha

Indian National Congress



Ramkrishna Ghosh

Bharatiya Janata Party



Raj Kumar Gupta

Lok Raksha Party


Dulal Sutradhar

Independent


Najmul Hussain Laskar

Independent

AC No: 92 | Constituency: Lumding



Photo of the Candidate

Name of Candidate

Party Name

Party Logo


Tutu Acharjya

All India Trinamool Congress



Sibu Misra

Bharatiya Janata Party



Mausumi Sarma Bezbaruah

Assam Jatiya Parishad



Iskikar Ahmed

Independent


Ujjal Deb

Independent


Sayed Hussain Borbhuyan

Independent


Swapan Kar

Indian National Congress



Next Story